INTRODUCTION AND SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT
[…] Id., arts. 53(1), 54(1).
Recognition and enforcement of ICSID awards in the United States is governed by 22 U.S.C. § 1650a, which implements the treaty obligations of the United States, as a contracting party to the ICSID Convention, to ensure that U.S. courts treat an ICSID award "as if it were a final judgment" of a state court. ICSID Convention, art. 54(1). Section 1650a thus provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he pecuniary obligations imposed by [an ICSID] award shall be enforced and shall be given the same full faith and credit as if the award were a final judgment of a court of general jurisdiction of one of the several States." 22 U.S.C. § 1650a(a). Enforcement proceedings are commenced by "fil[ing] a plenary action under section 1650a"
to "convert [the] award into an enforceable judgment" in federal court, Micula v.